Clicky

Candidates for Carlsbad City Council, more races

CARLSBAD- Tuesday was filing day for candidates who plan to be on the ballot for November’s Regular Local Election.

Across the state, candidates for school boards, city councils, water boards and other governments announced their intention to run for office. You can view all statewide candidates, by county, at the New Mexico Secretary of State’s website.

More:What we learned from Eddy County 2020 census results

Below are the candidates who filed to be on the ballot in Eddy County. Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 2.

Want to see who is on your ballot? Sample ballots will be available at nmvote.org, usually sometime in September.

Carlsbad

City Councilor position 1

City Councilor position 2

  • Leo B Estrada
  • Jeffrey Justin Forrest

City Councilor position 3

Councilor position 4

Hope

Mayor

Councilor at large

  • David H Romine
  • David Paul Smith

Loving

Councilor position 3

  • Richard A Campos
  • Mario Vasquez

Councilor position 4

  • Jackie Lee Onsurez
  • Arturo L Munoz

Story continues below.

Carlsbad Municipal School board

District 1

  • Jason Christopher Burns
  • Clancey Jeanne McMillan
  • Simon J Rubio

District 3

  • Tiffany Marie Shirley
  • Joy L James-Foster

District 5

  • Trenton K Cornum
  • Thomas Hollis

Eddy County elections:Filing day for local elections coming up

Southeast New Mexico College board

District 1

  • Mark Cage
  • Doris Bruton Carleton

District 2

District 3

  • Cherry Tiffany Frintz
  • David Wilson Rogers
  • Joy L James-Foster

District 4

District 5

  • Norbert T Rempe
  • Ned Z Elkins
  • Frances A McCarthy

Artesia school board

District 1

  • Jeffrey David Conklin
  • Daniel C Banks

District 2

  • Luis J Florez
  • Kristy K Crockett

District 4

  • Lowell McRivers Irby
  • Benjamin R Harvey

Artesia Hospital board

District 4

District 5

Karen R Waldrip

Carlsbad Soil and Water

Supervisor 3

Kristin M Pope

Supervisor 4

Charles F Goodwin

Central Valley Soil and Water

Supervisor 3

Cottonwood Walnut Creek Watershed

Supervisor 3

Supervisor 4

Penasco Soil and Water

Supervisor 4

Supervisor 5